Privacy Policy

Introduction

CiVS specialises in the management of independent online voting and offers the complete range of voting management services for the successful delivery of voting, elections and secret ballots. In providing our service we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by CiVS.

CiVS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The information we collect may include a person’s name, home address, email, telephone number, date of birth, information relating to their job and any other information relevant to the services we provide.

If we do not receive the information requested, we may not be able to perform the service requested of us.

In some circumstances we may collect sensitive information. This information is only gathered where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our business functions or activities. An example of when we may collect or use sensitive information is when it is required or authorised by a law, or court or tribunal order.

Consent

If personal information is provided to us through our website or otherwise, or if our services have been engaged, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to enable us to perform a variety of business functions and activities. These include:

  • Conducting votes and elections through online, phone, SMS and ballot voting systems;
  • Consulting with our clients;
  • Responding to information requests;
  • Handling complaints about our practices and processes;
  • Communicating with the public, our clients and stakeholders including through websites and social media. At all times we only collect personal information that is required for us to carry out our business functions.

How do we collect personal information?

There are two ways in which we collect personal information.

In most cases we request information from a third party (such as an employer or an organisation). Such requests will only be made where it is necessary for us to provide voting services to that employer or organisation.

Where an employer or an organisation provides personal information to us about a person, they must ensure they are entitled to disclose that information in accordance with the APPs. They should ensure the person about whom the information is being provided is aware of the matters covered in this Policy, how we manage their personal information and consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

We also collect personal information directly from individuals. This includes:

  • Completing a form on our website;
  • Providing personal details over the phone;
  • Emailing us; and
  • Requesting us to contact you in relation to a query or complaint.

Will CiVS disclose personal information to anyone?

In certain circumstances it may be necessary to disclose personal information to others. For example, we use external printing companies for conducting ballot votes. Also, we may be required to disclose your personal information to the Fair Work Commission, an Australian court or other government authority where there is a legal proceeding regarding the vote process.

Persons are entitled to know who we disclose their personal information to and may request those details from our Privacy Officer at the time.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure.

Personal information is stored electronically on a server behind a firewall and protected by a SSL secure certificate. We also back up data utilising network isolated storage.
Only authorised individuals working for our organisation will have access to personal information. These individuals are subject to a confidentiality and security agreement. We also ensure all staff with access to personal information are trained in our Privacy Policy and have an up to date National Police Clearance or equivalent.

How can a person access or correct their personal information?

We recognise persons have the right to access any personal information we hold about them, and, they can ask that we correct that personal information. Persons can request to access or correct their personal information by contacting us and providing the following details:

  • Name;
  • Contact telephone number; and
  • Details of any service we have provided to them or an organisation or employer they are associated with.

We will respond to all requests to access or correct personal information within 30 days.

We may decline a person’s request to access their personal information. Any denial will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and we will provide the person with a written explanation of the reasons for declining the request.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Personal information will be deleted securely one year after the voting service for which it was collected has been completed. Once deleted, the personal information cannot be retrieved.

How can a complaint be made?

Any complaint about how we have handled personal information may be made by writing to our Privacy Officer at info@civs.com.au.

Any complaint will be investigated, and we will determine what (if any) action is required to resolve the matter. The complainant will be contacted with the outcome of the complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If the complainant is not satisfied with the outcome of their complaint, they may take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Call Now Button